I've been firing on all cylinders lately. Office move + fiscal year end + lots of nice weather (read: yard work)+ trying new things + mentoring our new intern (more about her later...she's fabulous). I naturally have a short attention span (did you already know that?) and so the thought of pulling off a complete, well-thought-out blog post...kinda out of the question at this point. Lotsa stuff on my mind...some things probably worthy of more discussion...

...review time. I have to admit, I hate writing my review. Obvious self-promotion seems sick and who likes to point out the stuff they need to work on? Sometime between now and Friday, the document must materialize. Dang. So, I've brought this up before because this is my second review since I've had my blog, but...how to measure blogging effectiveness. Yeah, it's totally part of my job now. I have to assume that because professional blogging is a hot topic, others are running into or will be running into the same issue. Guess I've got 2 days to figure this one out...

...also, user acceptance testing, third party recruiting tool feedback. It's been a big focus for me over the last week as well. I always like to be well-informed on innovations that will impact the industry, but it's really not part of my job. So what's the point, really? For the love of the industry? Because I want my opinion heard and I won't be ignored...i won't, i won't, i won't. Anyone else like this? Should I not be surprised that I found people that actually want to listen to me? What the?...

...getting a few steps closer to some resolution on my soap box issue; employee referrals and why follow-up is required. Sakun, our MBA intern (who has agreed to guest blog on the annual intern barbecue at Bill's house...I'm so jealous), is working on this. We'll share more info when we are farther downstream, but let's just say that our business partners are passionate about this and they are sharing their opinions (hmm, sounds like a competency of lots of people at Microsoft...more on that later, too). We are learning a lot and confirming things we thought we already knew (yeah, you guessed it, they will refer more people if we actually follow up with them...shocking!)...

...Planning a local finance open house...will post notice soon...um, right after I write my review...

...Microsoft marketing leader web chats via LiveMeeting. Interest or no? You tell me...

...And I am coming back to the Silicon Valley for a visit in August. Did ya miss me?...

...I need to take a big deep breath.