Yves Dolce

MCS Partner ISV

June, 2006

  • Yves Dolce

    CoCreateInstanceAsAdmin and the Elevation Moniker

    • 2 Comments
    You might see that API referred here and there to help with the new UAC scenarios. And you'll also read that some people are wondering where the API declaration is... I understand that the COM team implemented Elevation Moniker to super-set this API...
  • Yves Dolce

    CommandLink wrapper in C++/CLI for you managed code under Vista

    • 1 Comments
    Catherine , una amiga mía, Technical Evangelist en DPE, wrote some C# code that will be shared soon during a "Light Up" lab event in Munich. When reading it, the first thing that came to my mind was: "Ce serait tellement plus élégant en C++/CLI". Before...
  • Yves Dolce

    alias | where {$_.Definition -eq "Set-Location"}

    • 1 Comments
    Back from the airport, checked my e-mail and decided I would finally switch to PowerShell as it starts to have the same responsiveness as CMD.EXE when typing DIR. My first """"fancy"""" command? Here it is: alias | where {$_.Definition -eq "Set-Location...
  • Yves Dolce

    Microsoft Football Scoreboard

    • 0 Comments
    Christian just showed this to me. Nice! Follow this year’s FIFA World Cup tournament with Microsoft Soccer Scoreboard! I was in Olimpiazentrum yesterday to watch México - Iran!
  • Yves Dolce

    ImageToIPicture

    • 0 Comments
    Converting an Image to an IPicture seems a recurring question. I did not tried the following code but it does compile. sealed class ImageToIPicture : AxHost { private ImageToIPicture() : base ( null ) { } static public object Convert( Image...
Page 1 of 1 (5 items)